Refurbished Connectgear Media Converter Gc H21st 10 100 Base Tx To Fiber St100base Fx GC-H21ST

GC-H21ST
Suggested Retail $ 86.40
Call 800-511-7525
Last Sale Price $75.52
Product Availability Email Alert
USD 75.52 OutOfStock
AZTEK SKU #: 909303
Condition: Refurbished
Specification
Email Page

ConnectGear Accessory GC-H21ST Media Converter 10/100 BaseTX to 100 BaseFX Multimode Fiber Converter

GC-H21ST is designed to meet the needs for optical fiber network deployment for extending a copper based network via fiber cables. It is a 10/100Mbps Auto-Negotiation Fast Ethernet Switching Media Converter to provide conversion between 10Base-T Ethernet or 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet UTP (Cat.3 or Cat. 5) cables and 100Base-FX multimode (ST connectors) fiber optic cables. As defined in IEEE 802.3 802.3u standards, 10Base-T 100BaseTX specify the transmission over category 3 or 5 cables media can transmit signals up to 100 meters. 100Base-FX specifies the transmission in multimode fiber media can transmit signals up to 2 kilometers and transmit even longer distance in single-mode fiber medias. GC-H21ST comes with one RJ45 connector with Auto Cross Over feature to connect to a 10 or 100Base-TX device such as workstation, hub or switch, etc. via Cat.5 copper cables and one ST connector to connect to a 100Base-FX multi-mode fiber device via 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140um multimode fiber cables. GC-H21ST will convert the signals between these two different types of cables.The GC-H21ST is a slim and compact unit with strong metal case. It features 6 status LEDs for easy diagnostics and trouble shooting.


Vendor: ConnectGear
MPN: GC-H21ST
UPC:
Key Features
Warranty - 1 year
Product Type - Converter
Detail Specifications
Standards - IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u.
Switching Mechanism - Store and Forward.
MAC Table - 1K.
10/100Mbps UTP Port - RJ-45 x 1 (Support Auto Cross Over).
Copper cable - Cat.3 or Cat.5 UTP cables.
100Mbps Fiber Port - multimode ST type x 1.
Fiber cable - 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140um multimode.
Transmission Mode - Full or Half Duplex.
LEDs - Power, Link/Activity, 10/100, Half/Full Duplex, TX/FX.
Power - 5VDC, 1.6A.
Dimensions - 113 x 71 x 26 mm / 4.45 x 2.80 x 1.02 inch
Weight: 7 lbs
Warranty: 1 year
VoipOver
FeedBack
Processing time: 0.5376 seconds