Refurbished Sgl Fiber Tx Fx Smf Sc Convrt Mod 1310tx 1550rx CFETF1029-205

CFETF1029-205
Suggested Retail $ 840.00
Call 800-511-7525
Last Sale Price $577.37
Product Availability Email Alert
USD 577.37 OutOfStock
AZTEK SKU #: 1867004
Condition: Refurbished
Specification
Email Page
SGL FIBER TX/FX SMF SC CONVRT MOD 1310TX/1550RX Single strand fiber enables network planners to simply double the backbone capacity or further split up workgroup backbone connections and assign a separate strand for mission critical applications. Only Transition Networks guarantees compatibility with any 10/100 compliant port. This feature allows you to force the proper port configuration through an external switch on the converter unlike competitive products that ship in auto-negotiation mode and may require both hardware and software configuration. Link Pass Through automatically detects and reports loss of link on a connection. This feature allows the equipment at the remote end of a link failure to "see" this failure and respond with corrective actions, such as Spanning Tree fail-over links, proprietary trunking links, or failure reports through SNMP or RMON procedures built into the switch, router or hub. Far End Fault Detection ensures that link failures are reported properly to all devices on the network so that network problems can be diagnosed and corrected quickly. This product will pass pause signaling unhindered allowing devices, which are pause enabled to operate properly. The converter will automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost.


Main Specifications
Product DescriptionTransition Fast Ethernet Media Converter media converter
Device TypeMedia converter
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 5 in x 3.4 in
Weight1.1 lbs
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

VoipOver
Processing time: 0.6122 seconds
General
Device TypeMedia converter
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
Width0.9 in
Depth5 in
Height3.4 in
Weight1.1 lbs
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsPort status, link activity, power, receive
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female - 1
1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female - 2
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - replacement - lifetime - carry-in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%