100fx Sc Mmf 100fx Sc Smf 15km Media Convrt Universal P AT-MC104XL-60

Rated: 5.00 of 1 Total Vote
USD 439.91 OutOfStock
AT-MC104XL-60
Suggested Retail $ 998.00
Call 800-511-7525
Last Sale Price $439.91
Product Availability Email Alert
Availability: Special Order
AZTEK SKU #: 637380
Condition: New
Specification
Email Page
100FX SC MMF 100FX SC SMF 15KM MEDIA CONVRT UNIV PS The Allied Telesis range of Fast Ethernet media converters provide a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP and multi-mode fiber networks with the use of single-mode fiber cabling. When connecting media converters to auto-negotiating fast Ethernet switches, these media converters will automatically connect the link in either full or half-duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. Alternatively, the MissingLink feature allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capability to be inter-connected with these media converters, as a failure in one fiber link will be signaled to the switch, allowing the second link to become active. The media converters allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This Link test feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber-optic test equipment. Each small media converter is powered by an external power supply unit for use in standalone applications. Where multiple media converters are being used, up to 12 standalone devices can be inserted into a low-cost rack-mount chassis, allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply. In critical applications, a second load sharing internal power supply can be installed into the rack mount chassis.   Product DescriptionAllied Telesis AT MC104XL - media converter Device TypeMedia converter Enclosure TypeExternal Dimensions (WxDxH)4.1 in x 3.7 in x 1 in Weight10.4 oz Cabling Type100Base-FX Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps Optical Wave Length1310 nm Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet Max Transfer Distance9.3 miles FeaturesAuto-negotiation, MissingLink, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q , CE, FCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, TUV, cUL, RoHS Environmental StandardsEPA Energy Star General Device TypeMedia converter Enclosure TypeExternal Width4.1 in Depth3.7 in Height1 in Weight10.4 oz Networking Connectivity TechnologyWired Cabling Type100Base-FX Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps Optical Wave Length1310 nm Max Transfer Distance9.3 miles Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, link OK, test mode FeaturesAuto-negotiation, MissingLink, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q Expansion / Connectivity Interfaces1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode x 2
1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode x 2 Miscellaneous Compliant StandardsCE, FCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, TUV, cUL, RoHS Environmental Standards EPA Energy Star CompliantYes Power Power DevicePower adapter - external Power Consumption Operational6 Watt Environmental Parameters Min Operating Temperature32 °F Max Operating Temperature104 °F Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

TBDIU
VoipOver
FeedBack