100btx To 100bfx St Mm 2km Media Convrt Federal Government Only Only AT-MC101XL-90

Rated: 5.00 of 1 Total Vote
USD 161.63 InStock
Free Shipping
AT-MC101XL-90
In Stock 14
Suggested Retail $ 298.00
Price: $ 161.63
EXTENDED WARRANTY OPTIONS
1 Year Replacement add $ 29.99
1 Year Replacement with Accidental add $ 59.99
2 Year Replacement add $ 59.99
2 Year Replacement with Accidental add $ 114.99
No Product Replacement Plan
AZTEK SKU #: 149017
Condition: New
Specification
Email Page
100BTX TO 100BFX/ST MM 2KM MEDIA CONVRT FED ONLY Providing a complete family of conversion devices, Allied Telesis' Ethernet media converter enables service providers to use fiber cabling to extend the size of UTP networks. Supporting ST fiber connectors, this converter can be used to extend networks with up to\km of fiber. When connected to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, this media converter connects the link in either Ethernet full- or half-duplex mode, thereby establishing a link with the greatest-possible bandwidth. The MissingLink feature allows the ports on the media converter to convey the status of their links. When the media converter detects a problem with a port - such as the loss of connection to a node - it shuts down the connection, thereby notifying the node that the connection has been lost. The value of this network monitoring and fault notification is that some hubs and switches are configured to take action in the event of the loss of connection on a port. In some cases, the unit is configured either to seek a redundant path or alert the network administrator of the problem. The media converter features an internal MDI/MDIX switch, enabling the converter to connect to a PC, hub, or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converter can also test the integrity of connections by forcing data across the fiber cable - enabling installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber-optic test equipment. Product Description Allied Telesis AT MC101XL - media converter Device Type Media converter Enclosure Type External Dimensions (WxDxH) 4.1 in x 3.7 in x 1 in Weight 0.7 lbs Cabling Type 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps Optical Wave Length 1300 nm Data Link Protocol Fast Ethernet Max Transfer Distance 1.2 miles Features Full duplex capability, MDI/MDI-X switch, auto-negotiation, MissingLink Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q , CE, FCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, TUV, cUL, IEC 825-1/EN 60825-1 class 1 Power AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz ) General Device Type Media converter Enclosure Type External Width 4.1 in Depth 3.7 in Height 1 in Weight 0.7 lbs Networking Connectivity Technology Wired Cabling Type 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX Data Link Protocol Fast Ethernet Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps Optical Wave Length 1300 nm Max Transfer Distance 1.2 miles Status Indicators Power, link OK, test mode, receive Features Full duplex capability, MDI/MDI-X switch, auto-negotiation, MissingLink Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q Expansion / Connectivity Interfaces[ x network - Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female 1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2 Miscellaneous Compliant Standards CE, FCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, TUV, cUL, IEC 825-1/EN 60825-1 class 1 Pricing Type Government Power Power Device Power adapter - external Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz ) Power Consumption Operational 6 Watt Environmental Parameters Min Operating Temperature 32 °F Max Operating Temperature 104 °F Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95% TBDIU
VoipOver
FeedBack
Processing time: 0.1205 seconds