100btx To 100bfx St Mm 2km Mconvrt With International P S AT-MC101XL-20

Rated: 5.00 of 1 Total Vote
AT-MC101XL-20
In Stock 1
Suggested Retail $ 298.00
Price: $
AZTEK SKU #: 132073
Condition:
Specification
Email Page
100BTX TO 100BFX/ST MM 2KM MCONVRT W/ IN Allied Telesis AT MC101XL - Media converter - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - external - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm The Allied Telesis' range of Fast Ethernet Media converters provides a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP networks with the use of fiber cabling.

When connecting media converters to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, these media converters will automatically connect the link in either Full or Half-Duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. Alternatively, the MissingLink feature allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capability to be inter-connected with these media converters, as a failure in one fiber link will be signaled to the switch, allowing the second link to become active. These media converters feature an internal MDI/MDIX switch, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converters also allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This 'Link Test' feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber optic test equipment.


Main Specifications

Product DescriptionAllied Telesis AT MC101XL - media converter
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
Enclosure TypeExternal
Dimensions (WxDxH)4.1 in x 3.7 in x 1 in
Weight10.4 oz
LocalizationEurope
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, MissingLink, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, fanless
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q , FCC Class B certified, CSA, UL, TUV, cUL, RoHS
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )


Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Enclosure TypeExternal
Width4.1 in
Depth3.7 in
Height1 in
Weight10.4 oz
LocalizationEurope
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port duplex mode, power, link OK, MissingLink
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, MissingLink, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, fanless
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting KitOptional
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, CSA, UL, TUV, cUL, RoHS
Power
Power DevicePower adapter - external
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational6 Watt
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)
VoipOver
FeedBack
Processing time: 0.6936 seconds