Refurbished 48pt 10 100 Stackable Switch W 2 Gig Ethernet Uplinks & 2sfp A2H124-48

Rated: 5.00 of 1 Total Vote
USD 1943.50 OutOfStock
A2H124-48
Suggested Retail $ 2429.38
Call 800-511-7525
Last Sale Price $1943.50
Product Availability Email Alert
Availability: Special Order
AZTEK SKU #: 459063
Condition: Refurbished
Specification
Email Page
48PT 10/100 STK SWCH W/2 GETH UPLINKS & 2SFP
The SecureStack A2 stackable switch family delivers cost-effective Layer 2 switching in a single stack with up to 384 10/100 ports withΔ gigabit uplinks. Reliability and availability is assured with support for Closed Loop Stacking, redundant core connections, redundant power options and redundant stack management. Each SecureStack A2 switch has two mini-GBIC (SFP) ports and two fixedΎ/100/1000 ports that can be used as standard Ethernet uplinks but can also be used as stacking ports that support up to 2 Gbps of bi-directional bandwidth between any two adjacent switches. No additional stack module is required to stack the switches. A single stack can be comprised of any combination of SecureStack A2 switches allowing a mixture of 24- and 48-port 10/100, 100Base-FX and Power-over-Ethernet ports to be linked to the network core via copper, multimode fiber and/or single-mode fiber Gigabit. Closed Loop Stacking is implemented, which assures that a single switch or cable connection failure in the stack will not impact the overall stack operation. The SecureStack A2 stack auto-configures, allowing stack switch units to be added or removed with minimal packet interruption. Up to eight SecureStack A2 switches can be supported in a stack with a single IP address for complete stack management. Redundant stack management is supported by assigning a primary and multiple secondary stack managers.
Product Description Enterasys SecureStack A2 A2H124-48 - switch - 48 ports
Device Type Switch - stackable
Form Factor External - 1U
Dimensions (WxDxH) 17.4 in x 14.5 in x 1.7 in
Weight 10.4 lbs
Processor 1 MPC8241 266 MHz
RAM 128 MB SDRAM
Flash Memory 16 MB
Ports Qty 48 x Ethernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Auxiliary Network Ports 2x10/100/1000Base-T(uplink)
Empty Slots 2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Remote Management Protocol SNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP
Features Flow control, layer 2 switching, auto-sensing per device, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE♊.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1t
Power AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Manufacturer Warranty Limited lifetime warranty
General
Device Type Switch - stackable
Enclosure Type External - 1U
Width 17.4 in
Depth 14.5 in
Height 1.7 in
Weight 10.4 lbs
Processor
Processor 1 MPC8241 : 266 MHz
Memory
RAM 128 MB SDRAM
Flash Memory 16 MB flash
Networking
Ports Qty 48 x Ethernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX
Auxiliary Network Ports 2x10/100/1000Base-T(uplink)
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Routing Protocol IGMP
Remote Management Protocol SNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP
Connectivity Technology Wired
Switching Protocol Ethernet
MAC Address Table Size 8K entries
Features Flow control, layer 2 switching, auto-sensing per device, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE♊.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1t
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots Total (Free) 2 ( 2 ) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfacesδ x network node - Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 2 x network host - Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 1 x management - console - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9)
Miscellaneous
Authentication Method RADIUS, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Compliant Standards CSA, VCCI, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, UL 60950, CISPR 22
Power
Power Device Power supply - internal
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational 45 Watt
Features Redundant Power System (RPS)
VoipOver
FeedBack