Refurbished Enterasys Fiber Switch Securestack 24 Ports A2H124-24FX

Rated: 5.00 of 1 Total Vote
A2H124-24FX
Suggested Retail $ 3495.00
Call 800-511-7525
Last Sale Price $2459.55
Product Availability Email Alert
USD 2459.55 OutOfStock
AZTEK SKU #: 459052
Condition: Refurbished
Specification
Email Page
24PT 100FX STK SWCH W/2 GETH UPLINKS & 2SFP The SecureStack A2 stackable switch family delivers cost-effective Layer 2 switching in a single stack with up to 384 10/100 ports with 16 gigabit uplinks. Reliability and availability is assured with support for Closed Loop Stacking, redundant core connections, redundant power options and redundant stack management. Each SecureStack A2 switch has two mini-GBIC (SFP) ports and two fixed 10/100/1000 ports that can be used as standard Ethernet uplinks but can also be used as stacking ports that support up to 2 Gbps of bi-directional bandwidth between any two adjacent switches. No additional stack module is required to stack the switches. A single stack can be comprised of any combination of SecureStack A2 switches allowing a mixture of 24- and 48-port 10/100, 100Base-FX and Power-over-Ethernet ports to be linked to the network core via copper, multimode fiber and/or single-mode fiber Gigabit. Closed Loop Stacking is implemented, which assures that a single switch or cable connection failure in the stack will not impact the overall stack operation. The SecureStack A2 stack auto-configures, allowing stack switch units to be added or removed with minimal packet interruption. Up to eight SecureStack A2 switches can be supported in a stack with a single IP address for complete stack management. Redundant stack management is supported by assigning a primary and multiple secondary stack managers.  
Product DescriptionEnterasys SecureStack A2 A2H124-24FX - switch - 24 ports
Device TypeSwitch - stackable
Form FactorExternal - 1U
Dimensions (WxDxH)17.4 in x 8.3 in x 1.7 in
Weight6 lbs
Processor1 MPC8241 266 MHz
RAM128 MB SDRAM
Flash Memory16 MB
Ports Qty24 x Ethernet 100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Auxiliary Network Ports2x10/100/1000Base-T(uplink)
Empty Slots2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP
FeaturesFlow control, layer 2 switching, DHCP support, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1t
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
General
Device TypeSwitch - stackable
Enclosure TypeExternal - 1U
Width17.4 in
Depth8.3 in
Height1.7 in
Weight6 lbs
Processor
Processor1 MPC8241 : 266 MHz
Memory
RAM128 MB SDRAM
Flash Memory16 MB flash
Networking
Ports Qty24 x Ethernet 100Base-FX
Auxiliary Network Ports2x10/100/1000Base-T(uplink)
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Routing ProtocolIGMP
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Switching ProtocolEthernet
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
FeaturesFlow control, layer 2 switching, DHCP support, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1t
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots Total (Free)2 ( 2 ) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces24 x network node - Ethernet 100Base-FX - MT-RJ
2 x network host - Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x management - console - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9)
Miscellaneous
Authentication MethodRADIUS, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Compliant StandardsCSA, VCCI, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, UL 60950, CISPR 22
Power
Power DevicePower supply - internal
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
FeaturesRedundant Power System (RPS) connector
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited
VoipOver
Processing time: 0.6281 seconds