Refurbished Iconverter Mc 10 100 1000t To 1000sx Mt Rj Mm 850nm 220m 8524-0

Rated: 5.00 of 1 Total Vote
8524-0
Suggested Retail $ 895.00
Call 800-511-7525
Last Sale Price $628.62
Product Availability Email Alert
USD 628.62 OutOfStock
AZTEK SKU #: 796333
Condition: Refurbished
Specification
Email Page
General Information Interfaces/Ports Media & Performance Miscellaneous Network & Communication Physical Characteristics Warranty
Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number: 8524-0
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing Information: The GX/T provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to Gigabit Ethernet fiber conversion and can be used in a managed or unmanaged fashion.

The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office (CO) applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber, and in edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise (CPE) switch.

The UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls.

Advanced features include VLAN, which allows network managers control the traffic flow between the UTP, fiber and backplane ports to enhance security, and Port Access Control, which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services to customers. The GX/T also supports port level MIB statistics reporting a real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/T features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter GX/T modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.


  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Supports VLANs, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Package Type: Retail
Product Line: iConverter
Product Model: 8524-0-x
Product Name: iConverter GX/T SC Multimode 550m Plug-In Module
Product Series: GX/T
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of MT-RJ Ports: 1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Total Number of Ports: 2
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Twisted Pair
Additional Information:
  • Supports VLANs, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
Certifications & Standards:
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Compatibility:
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis
Country of Origin: United States
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS
WEEE
Green Compliant: Yes
Package Contents:
  • iConverter GX/T SC Multimode 550m Plug-In Module
  • User Manual
Ethernet Technology: Ethernet
Fast Ethernet
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
1000Base-T
100Base-TX
10Base-T
Depth: 4.5"
Form Factor: Desktop
Internal
Rack-mountable
Wall Mountable
Height: 2.8"
Weight (Approximate): 8 oz
Width: 0.9"
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
VoipOver
FeedBack
Processing time: 0.4591 seconds