Refurbished 3m Mmf Sc St Duplex Cable Mode Conditioning Patch 27002

Rated: 5.00 of 1 Total Vote
USD 368.75 OutOfStock
27002
Suggested Retail $ 460.94
Call 800-511-7525
Last Sale Price $368.75
Product Availability Email Alert
Availability: Special Order
AZTEK SKU #: 158889
Condition: Refurbished
Specification
Email Page
3M MMF SC ST DUPLX CABLE MODE CONDITIONING PATCH Mode Conditioning Cables from Cables To Go are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BaseLX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit𖍸BaseLX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. This patch cord is needed is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber. Main Specifications Product Description Cables to Go patch cable - 10 ft Type Patch cable Technology Fiber optic Type of Fiber Optics Singlemode Length 10 ft Core / Cladding Diameter 62.5 / 125 micron Connector(s) 2 x SC single mode - male Connector(s) (Other Side) 2 x ST multi-mode - male Color Orange Manufacturer Warranty Limited lifetime warranty General Network Cable Type Patch cable Technology Fiber optic Type of Fiber Optics Singlemode Fiber Qty 2 Core / Cladding Diameter 62.5 / 125 micron Length 10 ft Color Orange Connectivity Connector(s) 2 x SC single mode - male Connector(s) (Other Side) 2 x ST multi-mode - male Manufacturer Warranty Service TBDIU
VoipOver
FeedBack
Processing time: 0.7850 seconds