Miconv 1000bt Rj45 To 1000b Lx Sc Sm 1310nm 12km Us Ac Wide Temp 1203-1-1W

Rated: 5.00 of 1 Total Vote
1203-1-1W
Suggested Retail $ 595.00
Call 800-511-7525
Last Sale Price $355.63
Product Availability Email Alert
USD 355.63 OutOfStock
AZTEK SKU #: 1946546
Condition: NEW
Specification
Email Page
General Information Interfaces/Ports Media & Performance Miscellaneous Network & Communication Physical Characteristics Power Description Warranty
Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number: 1203-1-1W
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing Information: The miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converter. The miConverter Gx provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Gigabit switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

The miConverter Gx is the first Gigabit media converter powered by a USB port (1.0, 1.1, and 2.0). An optional USB Power Adaptor Cable is available, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter Gx to an electrical outlet.

  • Miniature Gigabit Ethernet media converter
  • Supports 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Plug-and-Play capability
  • USB power via optional Power Adapter Cable
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex fiber optic auto-negotiation
  • Multimode and single-mode fiber options
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific power supply options
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or included Velcro® strips
  • Small and lightweight, only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Cost-effective
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Package Type: Retail
Product Line: miConverter
Product Model: 1203-1-x
Product Name: miConverter Gx SC Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered Wide Temp
Product Series: Gx
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Digital Audio: No
Digital Audio/Video: No
DVI: No
Management Port: No
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of SC Ports: 1
Parallel Port: No
SC Port Type: Duplex
Total Number of Ports: 2
USB: No
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 9/125 µm
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 7.46 Mile
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Twisted Pair
Additional Information:

Input Voltage:

  • 5-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.2A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)
  • Operating Temperature Range:

  • -40 to +60 deg C (-25 deg C cold start)
  • Certifications & Standards:
    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
    Country of Origin: United States
    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS
    WEEE
    Green Compliant: Yes
    Package Contents:
    • miConverter Gx SC Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered Wide Temp
    • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
    • Velcro Strip
    • User Manual
    Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
    Network Technology: 1000Base-LX
    1000Base-LX10
    1000Base-T
    Depth: 4.1"
    Form Factor: Desktop
    External
    Rack-mountable
    Wall Mountable
    Height: 0.8"
    Weight (Approximate): 5 oz
    Width: 1.7"
    Input Voltage: 120 V AC
    Limited Warranty: Lifetime
    VoipOver
    FeedBack
    Processing time: 0.6219 seconds