Miconverter 10 100btx To 100bfx St Mm 1300nm 5km Us Power 1100-0-1

Rated: 5.00 of 1 Total Vote
1100-0-1
In Stock 7
Suggested Retail $ 179.00
Price: $ 95.41
EXTENDED WARRANTY OPTIONS
1 Year Replacementadd $ 9.99
2 Year Replacementadd $ 17.99
1 Year Replacement with Accidentaladd $ 19.99
2 Year Replacement with Accidentaladd $ 39.99
No Product Replacement Plan
AZTEK SKU #: 743736
Condition: NEW
Specification
Email Page
General Information Interfaces/Ports Media & Performance Miscellaneous Network & Communication Physical Characteristics Power Description Warranty
Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number: 1100-0-1
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Marketing Information:

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.

  • Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter
  • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation
  • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
  • Multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options
  • ST or SC fiber connector options
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
  • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
  • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets
  • Cost-effective
  • Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Package Type: Retail
Product Line: miConverter
Product Model: 1100-0-x
Product Name: miConverter 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
Product Series: 10/100
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Digital Audio: No
Digital Audio/Video: No
DVI: No
Management Port: No
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of ST Ports: 1
Parallel Port: No
ST Port Type: Duplex
Total Number of Ports: 2
USB: No
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 3.11 Mile
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Twisted Pair
Additional Information:

Input Voltage:

  • 5-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)
  • Certifications & Standards:
    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
    Country of Origin: United States
    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS
    WEEE
    Green Compliant: Yes
    Package Contents:
    • miConverter 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
    • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
    • Velcro Strip
    • User Manual
    Ethernet Technology: Ethernet
    Fast Ethernet
    Network Technology: 10/100Base-TX
    100Base-FX
    Depth: 4.1"
    Form Factor: Desktop
    External
    Rack-mountable
    Wall Mountable
    Height: 0.8"
    Weight (Approximate): 5 oz
    Width: 1.7"
    Input Voltage: 120 V AC
    5 V DC
    Limited Warranty: Lifetime
    VoipOver
    FeedBack
    Processing time: 0.4306 seconds